Mini Spy

Loading...

Latest Threads

Loading...
 

[Solved] Hitman Pro

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting Software - Questions and Help!' started by venustus, Feb 27, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. venustus

    venustus Community Superstar Trusted Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,966
    Media:
    2
    Likes Received:
    4,622
    Trophy Points:
    1,493
    Hello!
    Using a trial of Hitman pro 3.7.2( 64)and have done a scan under default settings.
    It found a bunch of tracking cookies and suggested delete.
    However as Hitman pro is cleaning I see a message saying failed to delete.
    I am using google chrome.

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks.
     
  2. McLovin

    McLovin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    8,318
    Likes Received:
    135
    Trophy Points:
    203
    RE: Hitman Pro

    I don't see what's really wrong. Have you tried using the 32 bit version?
     
  3. venustus

    venustus Community Superstar Trusted Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,966
    Media:
    2
    Likes Received:
    4,622
    Trophy Points:
    1,493
    RE: Hitman Pro

    No I haven't,could this be the issue?
    I chose the appropriate installer for my machine (64bit)
     
  4. kelton

    kelton New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    RE: Hitman Pro

    Close Chrome before deleting.
     
  5. House_maniac

    House_maniac Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    48
    RE: Hitman Pro

    hitmanpro detect cookies so you have to close chrome so that it can delete the files :)
     
  6. McLovin

    McLovin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    8,318
    Likes Received:
    135
    Trophy Points:
    203
    RE: Hitman Pro

    Could be, worth a try anyway.

    Also if you haven't done what kelton said it's best for that too.
     
  7. venustus

    venustus Community Superstar Trusted Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,966
    Media:
    2
    Likes Received:
    4,622
    Trophy Points:
    1,493
    RE: Hitman Pro

    You guys are awesome!
    My stupidity,I forgot to close chrome, I just minimized the window!:blush:
    Works perfectly now!

    Much appreciated!:)
     
  8. Moose

    Moose Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,602
    Likes Received:
    554
    Trophy Points:
    268
    Also, under setting in Chrome Click!
    >Show advanced settings

    Privacy
    > Check Predict network
    > Check Enable phishling
    > Check Send a Do Not Track
    > rest should be un check
    next
    Cookies
    > Keep local
    > Block third party cookies
    Images
    > Show all
    Java Script
    > Allow enable and disable when not using!
    Handlers
    > Allow
    Plug-ins
    > Run
    Rest of your setting should be default! This will take care of your 3rd party cookies problem with having to run
    Hitman Pro! Also, use ccleaner the first couple of times!
     

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

It takes just 2 minutes to sign up (and it's free!). Just click the sign up button to choose a username and then you can ask your own questions on the forum.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
MalwareTips.com is an independent website.All trademarks mentioned on this page are the property of their respective owners.