ng4ever

Level 10
Verified
Joined
Feb 11, 2016
Messages
495
#1
Why is a virtual machine so slow with VMware ? I am using the latest version.

Just that windows updates on Windows 10 in the virtual machine take forever.

Here are my system specs:

i5 2500k @ 4 Ghz
8 GB of DDR3 ram (only ever use 2 to 3 GB anyway with about 5 GB total with VM running)


My main pc is fast.
 

DJ Panda

Level 29
Verified
Joined
Aug 30, 2015
Messages
1,806
Operating System
Windows 10
Antivirus
Emsisoft
#2
Why is a virtual machine so slow with VMware ? I am using the latest version.

Just that windows updates on Windows 10 in the virtual machine take forever.

Here are my system specs:

i5 2500k @ 4 Ghz
8 GB of DDR3 ram (only ever use 2 to 3 GB anyway with about 5 GB total with VM running)


My main pc is fast.
You should probally only have the VM to have 2 gb (default) Even though you may think your not using much RAM is still good not to use all of it at once.
 

McLovin

Level 73
MWT-Tester
Verified
Joined
Apr 17, 2011
Messages
8,570
Operating System
Windows 10
Antivirus
Trend Micro
#3
Any Virtual Machine I run I always have it set on default 4 GB. With 2 processors and 2 cores for that processor. I have no problem running that. Make sure you close all other programs when VMware.
 

jamescv7

Level 61
Verified
Joined
Mar 15, 2011
Messages
12,603
Operating System
Windows 10
Antivirus
Windows Defender
#4
Remember that even though you assigned a sufficient amount of RAM, it will depends on the resource usage especially the cores which primary assigned to handle those heavy tasks.

Better use VM alone without any other programs running.
 
Joined
Feb 3, 2017
Messages
103
Operating System
Windows 10
Antivirus
Kaspersky
#5
I agree with James. My personal recommendation would be to have a maximum of 6GB out of 8 or 66% of total ram reserved by the host. I would also set the power plan on the machine to high performance (unless you already have!)
 
D

Deleted member 2913

Guest
#6
Does VMware have many processes And processes are running even even when VMware is not in use?
 
Joined
Feb 3, 2017
Messages
103
Operating System
Windows 10
Antivirus
Kaspersky
#7
VMWare has 5 processes which are the following that run all the time (listed below):

vmnat.exe
vmnetdhcp.exe
vmware-authd.exe
vmware-hostd.exe
vmware-usbarbitrator64.exe

All running on my system: - current usage negligible - 26-27mb
 
D

Deleted member 2913

Guest
#8
VMWare has 5 processes which are the following that run all the time (listed below):

vmnat.exe
vmnetdhcp.exe
vmware-authd.exe
vmware-hostd.exe
vmware-usbarbitrator64.exe

All running on my system: - current usage negligible - 26-27mb
Same number of processes for VMware Workstation Pro?
 
D

Deleted member 2913

Guest
#10
I have app 46 GB free in my C Partition & app 219 GB in D Partition...Win 10 64 Pro
How do I go with this if I install VMware Workstation Pro?
 
Likes: _CyberGhosT_
Joined
Mar 14, 2017
Messages
279
#11
I've been using VMware Workstation Pro for years and the performance on my machine is excellent. More RAM is the key to running VMs. Having the VMs run off SSD storage helps hugely as well.
 
Likes: ng4ever

Malware Person

Level 4
Verified
Joined
Jun 8, 2016
Messages
175
Operating System
Windows 10
Antivirus
Avast
#12
install the VMware tools once in your guest operating system. Also, when creating a virtual machine, don't choose Dynamically allocated for disk size. use the default option. it makes it quicker. you can also allocate more ram, though i don't recommend allocating more than half of your system's ram.
 
Likes: ng4ever

Malware Person

Level 4
Verified
Joined
Jun 8, 2016
Messages
175
Operating System
Windows 10
Antivirus
Avast
#13
virtual machines are also overall slower compared to if you actually installed it as the main OS on a computer, so you shouldn't be expecting high speeds when using a virtual machine
 
Likes: ng4ever

ng4ever

Level 10
Verified
Joined
Feb 11, 2016
Messages
495
#14
install the VMware tools once in your guest operating system. Also, when creating a virtual machine, don't choose Dynamically allocated for disk size. use the default option. it makes it quicker. you can also allocate more ram, though i don't recommend allocating more than half of your system's ram.
Thank you.