Mini Spy

Loading...

Latest Threads

Loading...
 
  1. Avast Premier 2015 Giveaway MALWARETIPS GIVEAWAY: AVAST PREMIER 2015 GIVEAWAY

    This May get a free license key for Avast Premier 2015. Beginning May 12, Avast will giveaway 20 Avast Premier licenses to our awesome members!

    (LIVE) Get an Avast Premier 2015 license key!

  2. Don't click the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of unsolicited emails

    Spam filters are catching most unwanted e-mail, but some might still reach you. Most spam is designed to get you to respond with your own email or to click a link to "unsubscribe." When you respond or click the "unsubscribe" link, the sender takes your email address and adds it to a SPAM database of active email addresses. You might then start to receive a large amount of SPAM in your inbox. Do not respond or click the "unsubscribe" links.

(SOLVED) Secunia not loading

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting Software - Questions and Help!' started by Viking, Aug 29, 2012.

  1. Viking

    Viking Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2011
    Messages:
    825
    Likes Received:
    1,003
    Has anyone who has secunia psi having problems with it not loading?
    Secunia has just suddenly stopped working for me. I have uninstalled and reinstalled it 4 times now with no success. I have checked the Secunia forum to see if anyone else has the same problem, a solution has been suggested and worked for one person, but it doesn't work for me. I have also tried a fresh installer.

    The only think that I can think of is that I recently upgraded to KIS 2013 from KIS 2012. I tried running it with KIS deactivated, but still no luck.

    http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/13165/programm_doesn_t_work_at_all

    I have version 3.0.0.3001
    Any ideas?
     
  2. MrXidus

    MrXidus Super Moderator MalwareTips Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    2,243
    Likes Received:
    745
    Use a program such as IObit Uninstaller to uninstall Secunia and find the left over traces and files that the default uninstaller leaves behind.

    Tested on a fresh installation of Windows 7, Working fine.

    You could give Kaspersky an uninstall, see if the problem persists. :s
     
  3. Viking

    Viking Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2011
    Messages:
    825
    Likes Received:
    1,003
    Thanks MrXidus, Ill give it a try
     
  4. Viking

    Viking Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2011
    Messages:
    825
    Likes Received:
    1,003
    Tried IObit Uninstaller and uninstall/reinstall KIS, Secunia still wont load
     
  5. MrXidus

    MrXidus Super Moderator MalwareTips Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    2,243
    Likes Received:
    745
    Could you provide more detail? Do you mean when you double click the shortcut to start the program, It doesn't start or show any application window at all?

    Have you checked Task Manager after clicking the shortcut to see if its running in the background?

    Or do you mean it shows the program or doesn't load the results on what needs updating?
     
  6. Viking

    Viking Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2011
    Messages:
    825
    Likes Received:
    1,003
    Secunia shows up in the taskbar.
    The GUI appears, it says Loading. The results don't show up at all.
    It appears as if it is stuck while loading
     
  7. MrXidus

    MrXidus Super Moderator MalwareTips Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    2,243
    Likes Received:
    745
    Check that no firewall is stopping it from downloading the information it needs, Kaspersky Firewall > Disable it completely and add a rule.

    Also are you giving it time to load/show the results, I had to wait atleast 7 mins for it to show whats needing to be updated, And this was on a clean installation of Windows 7.
     
  8. Viking

    Viking Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2011
    Messages:
    825
    Likes Received:
    1,003
    Secunia is in TRUSTED category in KIS fiewal.
    I let it "Load" for over one hour, still wont work.
     
  9. Jaybird

    Jaybird New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    It stopped working for me, too over the last week. I haven't done anything significant to my computer. I uninstalled and re-installed it.
    Sometimes you have good memories of things, but they change. I won't stalk it. So long Secunia PSI.
     
  10. DiabloBlack

    DiabloBlack Regular Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2011
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am running Secunia PSI 2.0 on my main PC. System tray icon is green but when I double click the icon the gui just sits there saying Verifying Internet Connection with no progress.

    I am also running Secunia PSI 3.0 in a VM which also shows the icon in the system tray and when I double click that icon I get the popup message shown below.

    [​IMG]

    I checked the Secunia PSI Forum, there are a couple of posts asking for answers to the same problem.

    I checked the connection to https://psi3.secunia.com/ and it fails.
     
  11. Littlebits

    Littlebits Super Moderator MalwareTips Staff

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    3,996
    Likes Received:
    3,151
    Try the Online Software Inspector (OSI) Java online version and see if it will work.

    I have had problems with Secunia PSI before, it appears to be full of bugs.

    Also try Belarc Advisor, it always seems to work and is just as good as Secunia PSI.

    Enjoy!!:D
     

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

It takes just 2 minutes to sign up (and it's free!). Just click the sign up button to choose a username and then you can ask your own questions on the forum.
Loading...
MalwareTips.com is an independent website.All trademarks mentioned on this page are the property of their respective owners.