Q&A Cloning Question

Joined
May 30, 2016
Messages
12
#1
I'm trying to clone a hard drive from a laptop. Both are 500gb. I'm using Aomei backerupper. Everything runs smooth until the end of the session. I get an error, not enough reserved space. Do I need to shrink the c: drive volume on the source drive to make this work?

Thanks again
 

_CyberGhosT_

Level 52
Trusted
Joined
Aug 2, 2015
Messages
4,180
OS
Linux Mint
Antivirus
Default-Deny
#2
I'm trying to clone a hard drive from a laptop. Both are 500gb. I'm using Aomei backerupper. Everything runs smooth until the end of the session. I get an error, not enough reserved space. Do I need to shrink the c: drive volume on the source drive to make this work?

Thanks again
You shouldn't need to if they are the same size or bigger, but I have never used this software for cloning so you may have to wait for someone who employs this Aomei product sorry.
If it was a "Reflect" Cloning issue I would have been all over it for you :)
Good luck.
 

Soulweave

Moderator
Content Creator
MalwareTips Staff
Joined
Jan 14, 2015
Messages
1,358
OS
Windows 10
Antivirus
Kaspersky
#3
I had the same problem and had to resort to Paragon solutions. Took a bit longer but it did its job.

When I cloned a 750GB to a 1TB HDD however I had no problems with Aomei.

Give Paragon or other free solutions a try.
 
Joined
Dec 4, 2014
Messages
749
OS
Windows 10
Antivirus
Panda
#4
I'm trying to clone a hard drive from a laptop. Both are 500gb. I'm using Aomei backerupper. Everything runs smooth until the end of the session. I get an error, not enough reserved space. Do I need to shrink the c: drive volume on the source drive to make this work?
Does it stop cloning the drive, or is it just a warning message?
 
Joined
Dec 4, 2014
Messages
749
OS
Windows 10
Antivirus
Panda
#6
If it's at the end, then it should have finished cloning the drive. It sounds like the new drive has a slightly less capacity than the old one.
 
Likes: BryanB
Joined
Aug 17, 2017
Messages
427
OS
Windows 10
Antivirus
Microsoft
#8
roger_m said; If it's at the end, then it should have finished cloning the drive. It sounds like the new drive has a slightly less capacity than the old one.
That's the rub, very delicate operation, apparently! I ended up purchasing a cloning kit and it simplified the process immensely. The particular brand is APRICORN ASW-USB3-25 USB3.0 to SATA Adapter. It comes with the software to walk you quickly and easily through the process. I've used it at least 15 to 20 times and it never failed me. Doesn't matter the size of the drives it just works.
 
Last edited: