Latest Replies

Loading...

Latest Threads

Loading...
 

SOLVED [Solved] Hitman Pro

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting Software - Questions and Help!' started by venustus, Feb 27, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. venustus

    venustus New Member
    Trusted

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    2,744
    Likes Received:
    9,335
    OS:
    Windows 10
    AV:
    Kaspersky
    Hello!
    Using a trial of Hitman pro 3.7.2( 64)and have done a scan under default settings.
    It found a bunch of tracking cookies and suggested delete.
    However as Hitman pro is cleaning I see a message saying failed to delete.
    I am using google chrome.

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks.
     
  2. McLovin

    McLovin Level 36
    Trusted

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    8,245
    Likes Received:
    2,468
    OS:
    Windows 10
    AV:
    Trend Micro
    RE: Hitman Pro

    I don't see what's really wrong. Have you tried using the 32 bit version?
     
  3. venustus

    venustus New Member
    Trusted

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    2,744
    Likes Received:
    9,335
    OS:
    Windows 10
    AV:
    Kaspersky
    RE: Hitman Pro

    No I haven't,could this be the issue?
    I chose the appropriate installer for my machine (64bit)
     
  4. kelton

    kelton New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    RE: Hitman Pro

    Close Chrome before deleting.
     
  5. House_maniac

    House_maniac New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    20
    RE: Hitman Pro

    hitmanpro detect cookies so you have to close chrome so that it can delete the files :)
     
  6. McLovin

    McLovin Level 36
    Trusted

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    8,245
    Likes Received:
    2,468
    OS:
    Windows 10
    AV:
    Trend Micro
    RE: Hitman Pro

    Could be, worth a try anyway.

    Also if you haven't done what kelton said it's best for that too.
     
  7. venustus

    venustus New Member
    Trusted

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    2,744
    Likes Received:
    9,335
    OS:
    Windows 10
    AV:
    Kaspersky
    RE: Hitman Pro

    You guys are awesome!
    My stupidity,I forgot to close chrome, I just minimized the window!:blush:
    Works perfectly now!

    Much appreciated!:)
     
  8. Moose

    Moose New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011
    Messages:
    2,283
    Likes Received:
    1,142
    Also, under setting in Chrome Click!
    >Show advanced settings

    Privacy
    > Check Predict network
    > Check Enable phishling
    > Check Send a Do Not Track
    > rest should be un check
    next
    Cookies
    > Keep local
    > Block third party cookies
    Images
    > Show all
    Java Script
    > Allow enable and disable when not using!
    Handlers
    > Allow
    Plug-ins
    > Run
    Rest of your setting should be default! This will take care of your 3rd party cookies problem with having to run
    Hitman Pro! Also, use ccleaner the first couple of times!
     
Loading...
Other threads that you may like Forum Date
RX Problem on Windows 10 [Solved] General Security Discussions Nov 20, 2015
Question [Solved] Excel Formulas Office and Productivity Nov 18, 2015
[Solved] My Laptop's Wifi & Fan LED lights remain on even after shutdown. How to resolve??? Webroot Nov 14, 2015
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.