Tutorial Speed up Chrome & Firefox by using a RAM disk

Will you be giving RAMDisk a try?

  • Yes

    Votes: 23 36.5%
  • No

    Votes: 27 42.9%
  • I would if I had the RAM to spare.

    Votes: 13 20.6%

  • Total voters
    63

jkiller

New Member
Joined
Oct 31, 2013
Messages
13
#23
I think Cleans cache very importan!





______________________
I love Google Chrome: http://betdownload.com/google-chrome-20-download
 

Imran

New Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2012
Messages
416
#24
I have created 1GB Disk(Fat 16).
But it's invisible in Computer but i can see that drive(that i've created with RAMDisk) in "Create and format hard disk partitions"

I have Windows 8.1 Pro 32bit ;)
 

rebel4life

Level 9
Verified
Joined
Sep 30, 2012
Messages
664
#25
hiya does anyone know about AMD Radeon RAMDisk you can get 4GB free and if your machine runs an AMD memory product you can get uo to 6 GB any ideas or suggestions
 

MrXidus

Super Moderator (Leave of absence)
Joined
Apr 17, 2011
Messages
2,171
#26
Imran said:
I have created 1GB Disk(Fat 16).
But it's invisible in Computer but i can see that drive(that i've created with RAMDisk) in "Create and format hard disk partitions"

I have Windows 8.1 Pro 32bit ;)
The RAMDisk website states that it supports up to Windows 8 but doesn't list 8.1 that might be why.

Retry at making the RAMDisk and even try restarting your PC after making it. I have not had that issue before how ever.
 
Likes: Svoll

Purshu_Pro

Level 29
Verified
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
1,850
OS
Windows 10
Antivirus
Emsisoft
#28
Well its the same tutorial that i have been searching else where in the internet. The same tips have been given every where. I have minor concern over this. I have been trying to setup the cache directory for the Firefox, it have approved my commands, what I am observing is, when I scan my PC with CCleaner, I get the results such that my cache is still stored in the C drive rather than the other one which I have set is for
Code:
E:\Browser_Cache\Mozilla FF Cache
When I scan with CCleaner it shows the files in here
Code:
C:\Users\Purshu_Pro\AppData\Local\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\m5o0otd3.default\cache2\entries
So is there a solution for this? Or have I mistaken the concept? Please provide me a solution.
 
Likes: Svoll

Amiga500

Level 12
Verified
Joined
Jan 27, 2013
Messages
639
#29
Firefox can be run in ram anyway natively.No need to download and install extra software.Chrome uses up enough ram anyway so i see no real benefit from running chrome in a ramdisk,
 
Likes: Enju

Enju

New Member
Joined
Jul 16, 2014
Messages
444
#30
Firefox can be run in ram anyway natively.No need to download and install extra software.Chrome uses up enough ram anyway so i see no real benefit from running chrome in a ramdisk,
Even though Chrome caches some data directly in its process, a RAMDisk still has its uses for HDD users since it dramatically increases the load times of websites. For SSDs, a RAMDisk is mostly useless as long as it's a high-quality MLC or SLC one, for TLC I highly recommend a RAMDisk since TLC wears out extremely quickly! :)
 
Likes: Svoll
Joined
May 5, 2016
Messages
1
#31
Lots of bad info in this thread. I signed up just to make some corrections. I know the thread is a few months old but still had to correct it as I came across it trying to find the parameter for Google Chromes launch...
1) The biggest issue is for Firefox you guys should be converting from* Kb not bytes.... You can confirm you all have set about 209 Gigabytes by simply putting about:cache?device=memory in your firefox address bar.
2) Forget about proprietary software and use IMDisk which is open source and not limited, there are hundreds of guides on google for it.
3) You can set Firefox to use memory only; But I still prefer ramdrive due to how windows manages memory. I make all my browsers share a 512MB-768MB RamDrive. Some recommended only setting Firefox to cache to ram but this is moot. I cache my profiles to ramdrive as well with batch files and write them back on shutdown.
4) Ram Drives today remain much faster than SSD's.... This is common sense. Your ram should be faster as its more integrated with the cpu than something that typically hits a sata limitation.

Not to mention that besides the speed increase; Ram drives beat HDD/SDD because they reduce writes. Yes a SDD has no mechanical parts but it still has limited write cycles.
 
Joined
Nov 30, 2016
Messages
209
Antivirus
ESET
#33
hi
i have used SoftPerfect RAM Disk free version ,now it's paid
to use for firefox and chrome but i haven't found any gain
conversely seems that the ram disk under windows 8.1 for example slow down the system even if you don't you use the ramdisk, maybe it's how w8.1 handly the ram
 
Likes: Svoll

Evjl's Rain

Level 38
Content Creator
AV-Tester
Verified
Joined
Apr 18, 2016
Messages
2,720
OS
Windows 8.1
Antivirus
Avast
#34
hi
i have used SoftPerfect RAM Disk free version ,now it's paid
to use for firefox and chrome but i haven't found any gain
conversely seems that the ram disk under windows 8.1 for example slow down the system even if you don't you use the ramdisk, maybe it's how w8.1 handly the ram
I have no problem with ramdisk on windows 8.1 or 10
I just use 512Mb of ram and put cache folder only in the ramdrive. If we put the whole chrome profile and watch a movie online, it will be fully filled -> not good

if we spend too much memory for ramdrive + you have virtual memory (pagefile) it might cause significant performance drop because pagefile has to work more (speed is equal to your HDD/SSD speed)
 
Likes: Svoll

Svoll

Level 12
Verified
Joined
Nov 17, 2016
Messages
554
OS
MacOS High Sierra
Antivirus
Norton
#37
I have tried this tweak and I like it. I also put my windows temp files and IE temp file in the Ramdisk (SoftPerfect 3.4.8 last freeware version). Haven't really noticed the difference, but I am hoping it would save my SSD from write cycles as I also put my photoshop scratch disk there. Been using 2gb and it has been okay so far.
 

Evjl's Rain

Level 38
Content Creator
AV-Tester
Verified
Joined
Apr 18, 2016
Messages
2,720
OS
Windows 8.1
Antivirus
Avast
#38
Given the advancements of memory management of browsers, is a RAM disk still fine or recommended to use? I'm actually just confused. I'm inclined to use one again, but I have some doubts.
Sorry I don't really understand your question but Itry to answer
I think ramdisk is always welcome to be used. It increases the browsing speed significantly particularly in HDD, can be hard to notice on SSD and it increases the lifespan of the HDD due to less disk activity
there is nothing to do with memory management, it's just about storing the cache files in a faster place so opening a website will be faster
If you try to open 20+ tabs at the same time for testing purpose, you can notice the difference: disk io is much lower and speed is also x5 faster (I only have a laptop HDD)
I use a 512Mb ramdrive and it's more than enough for browsing, never be full. It will be automatcally cleared on reboot
 

SHvFl

Level 34
Content Creator
Verified
Joined
Nov 19, 2014
Messages
2,313
OS
Windows 10
Antivirus
Emsisoft
#39
They don't really make a difference especially on ssd. Your OS already uses available ram to load stuff into it. Sure if you have an hdd you might notice a bit faster browser because it will load fast from cache but if you own an ssd there is no noticeable difference.
 

XhenEd

Level 27
Content Creator
Verified
Joined
Mar 1, 2014
Messages
1,671
OS
Windows 10
Antivirus
Default-Deny
#40
Sorry I don't really understand your question but Itry to answer
I think ramdisk is always welcome to be used. It increases the browsing speed significantly particularly in HDD, can be hard to notice on SSD and it increases the lifespan of the HDD due to less disk activity
there is nothing to do with memory management, it's just about storing the cache files in a faster place so opening a website will be faster
If you try to open 20+ tabs at the same time for testing purpose, you can notice the difference: disk io is much lower and speed is also x5 faster (I only have a laptop HDD)
I use a 512Mb ramdrive and it's more than enough for browsing, never be full. It will be automatcally cleared on reboot
Thanks!
I might try having a ram drive later. :)
I was just curious, since if I remember correctly, people from different sites and forums have discouraged using a ram disk even for browsers because they said that browsers have already been developed to be intelligent in managing RAM (and disk cache), making RAM disks useless.