1. Soulweave

    Soulweave Moderator
    Staff Member Content Creator

    Jan 14, 2015
    1,360
    3,396
    Windows 10
    Kaspersky
    Aside from @illumination and myself, does anyone else use their AV/IS/IS Pro?

    From both our extensive testing, VIPRE blocks the threats and system does not get infected, but we have noticed some left overs of threats, despite system not infected.

    I run AV on main system and having IS Pro on VM.

    @illumination is running IS Pro.
     
  2. tonibalas

    tonibalas Level 38
    Trusted

    Sep 26, 2014
    2,796
    19,967
    I tried Vipre IS about a month ago and i can tell a few things.
    Web blocking is very good.
    Signatures aren't at the top but not bad either. I scan some folders from Malware Hub and if i remember correctly
    Vipre was detecting 80-85% of the samples. For me this is a respectable percentage.
    Now on the other hand web blocking is good but it's slowing down my browsing which is not good.
    Another test i did is this. I disabled the AV component and turned on HIPS to see how it's reacting.
    I run a few samples ( Shadow Defender enabled of course ) but i didn't see any reaction from HIPS like i was seeing from Comodo HIPS.
    In defence of VIPRE i saw only one suspicious process which was gone when i restarted the system.
    Finally my opinion is that VIPRE is a good security program but it's component needs improvement.
     
  3. illumination

    illumination Guest

    #3 illumination, Mar 1, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 1, 2016
    In my testing in the Hub, Vipre is grabbing half if not more of the samples in a static scan, then upon execution it appears AVC blocks everything I have thrown at it. Even though the sample is blocked it is left on the system to be "watched" I will try to execute that sample several times, and each time it is blocked from behavioral. I received this yesterday from one of the support of Viper explaining exactly how those that are not caught by the main av component are handled with AVC. This testing I have done is on default settings with the HIPS and IDS off. Manual deletion of the sample files and scanning the system have always returned "this system is clean" with multiple on demands and process explorer plus autoruns for windows showing nothing "running in the system".

    [​IMG]
     
  4. tonibalas

    tonibalas Level 38
    Trusted

    Sep 26, 2014
    2,796
    19,967
    AVC=Active Virus Control like BitDefender?
    Happy to heat that AVC is working so good.
    Have you tested HIPS? And what is your opinion about HIPSand IDS.
     
  5. illumination

    illumination Guest

    Vipre's new improved internet security pro is using both the old engine "Threat detection and remediation" and Bitdefender core + AVC + Nimbus (BD cloud). I have not tested the HIPS against samples as of yet, everything has been done on default settings. From testing legit applications with the HIPS, I can tell you that a threat would be hard pressed to inject code without your knowledge when set to "block with Notify" ;) <--- @Inkurax ;)
     
  6. tonibalas

    tonibalas Level 38
    Trusted

    Sep 26, 2014
    2,796
    19,967
    I didn't know that Vipre is using BD engine that is good to hear:)
     
  7. Soulweave

    Soulweave Moderator
    Staff Member Content Creator

    Jan 14, 2015
    1,360
    3,396
    Windows 10
    Kaspersky
    will take some time before I can test its HIPS module with live samples. Aside from a minor notify issue with allow and block, I will dive into it and see what happens after some extensive bombardment.

    Unfortunately, right now, need to catch up with D3 as season will soon end, so please bear with me :)

    On a side note, I have seen samples not detected by VIPRE but when executing them, good old AVC takes care of stuff.

    One minor complaint is the ram usage sometimes going up to 300. However, no slow downs and cpu is rather quiet even when scanning.
     
  8. tonibalas

    tonibalas Level 38
    Trusted

    Sep 26, 2014
    2,796
    19,967
    Never seen RAM up to 300 MB.The highest i have seen was 160-220 while scanning.
    On idle no more than 60-70 MB.
    Waiting for your results of HIPS testing.
    Thanks for your answer.
     
  9. Soulweave

    Soulweave Moderator
    Staff Member Content Creator

    Jan 14, 2015
    1,360
    3,396
    Windows 10
    Kaspersky
    Went up to 300 whilst downloading updates. I have it set to 4 hours.

    Hips will be tested only in vm. As a gamer unless the hips module has granular control I will not use. This is mainly why I never use Internet Security suites, along with their firewall integration.
     
  10. illumination

    illumination Guest

    I have officially sent a feature request up to Vipre to add Full Whitelisting of applications so that keeping "block with notify" on does not affect whitelisted applications with a barrage of code injection pop ups. If you come across any other features that would make using it better, let me know and will forward those as well.
     
  11. tonibalas

    tonibalas Level 38
    Trusted

    Sep 26, 2014
    2,796
    19,967
    @Inkurax i also prefer AV's instead of Internet Security since i am seeing that Windows Firewall does a good job.
    But on the other hand i can't say no to some third party firewall like Norton or Kaspersky when they are performing so good;).
     
  12. Soulweave

    Soulweave Moderator
    Staff Member Content Creator

    Jan 14, 2015
    1,360
    3,396
    Windows 10
    Kaspersky
    Will do however will take some time to fully dig into it as said, D3 is a priority right now :)

    My only concern is everything getting blocked before even reaching HIPS, by AAP.
     
  13. Soulweave

    Soulweave Moderator
    Staff Member Content Creator

    Jan 14, 2015
    1,360
    3,396
    Windows 10
    Kaspersky
    @illumination care to share some experience with the IS Pro AAP and also their firewall?
     
    Der.Reisende likes this.
  14. mostafa96

    mostafa96 Level 3

    Nov 2, 2015
    127
    676
    Egypt
    what do u mean of D3 ?
     
    Cats-4_Owners-2 and Der.Reisende like this.
  15. Soulweave

    Soulweave Moderator
    Staff Member Content Creator

    Jan 14, 2015
    1,360
    3,396
    Windows 10
    Kaspersky
    Diablo 3
     
  16. Infrared

    Infrared Level 7
    AV Tester

    Feb 15, 2014
    319
    1,092
    Running Vipre right now very clean UI only thing is it's using a good amount of CPU but other then that it's awesome.
     
    Cats-4_Owners-2 and Der.Reisende like this.
  17. Soulweave

    Soulweave Moderator
    Staff Member Content Creator

    Jan 14, 2015
    1,360
    3,396
    Windows 10
    Kaspersky
    uses some whilst updating and running a scan but aint that bad at all. I do not notice even when playing D3 and D3 requires you to be online.
     
  18. Noxx

    Noxx Guest

    #18 Noxx, Mar 9, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 9, 2016
    Currently running VIPRE Internet Security on my secondary computer and it feels great. It may take a fair bit of resources, but I'm sure as heck not noticing it whether I be browsing, or gaming. WAY better than it used to be, I'll say that.

    Edit: another thing worth noting is I'm running VIPRE with EMSISOFT Anti-Malware real-time, and even then, it runs well. This says something because EMSISOFT struggles with Norton computer performance wise, at least on my end.
     
  19. Soulweave

    Soulweave Moderator
    Staff Member Content Creator

    Jan 14, 2015
    1,360
    3,396
    Windows 10
    Kaspersky
    so if anyone wanna blame someone for using vipre here it is: @illumination (joke)
     
  20. Infrared

    Infrared Level 7
    AV Tester

    Feb 15, 2014
    319
    1,092
    Yeah i don't notice it much it cooled down since i have my PC running for some time.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
Video Review Vipre Internet Security 2016 Test Video Reviews Feb 14, 2016
Video Review VIPRE Antivirus 2016 Video Reviews Jan 5, 2016
VIPRE Internet Security 2016 Beta 1 Vipre (ThreatTrack) Jul 29, 2015