Joined
Jun 13, 2018
Messages
4
Thanks for the info. How do all other apps which need root, av, firewalls etc do this but this app can't?
AFAIK the "GUI" runs separately from the service. At least the programs I have here like MalwareBytes do it that way. I can kill the GUI without admin privileges but the service spawns it again a few seconds later unless you give UAC permission to quit. I'm not a security expert or developer but I think ideally you shold run the GUI as admin since otherwise non privileged apps could interact with it.
 
Likes: henrypp

fredgo

New Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2018
Messages
8
OS
Windows 10
Antivirus
Comodo
AFAIK the "GUI" runs separately from the service. At least the programs I have here like MalwareBytes do it that way. I can kill the GUI without admin privileges but the service spawns it again a few seconds later unless you give UAC permission to quit. I'm not a security expert or developer but I think ideally you shold run the GUI as admin since otherwise non privileged apps could interact with it.
Great info, thanks!
Sadly I need a firewall and a light one and no admin password stored for users, so I'll have to drop back to TinyWall, which somehow manages the same thing but without asking for admin every time. I'll keep an eye on this project!
 

Sunshine-boy

Level 26
Verified
Joined
Apr 1, 2017
Messages
1,594
OS
Windows 10
Antivirus
ESET
@henrypp
Hello,
Does SimpleWall has coin miner inbuilt? I have high CPU usage when using SimpleWall:emoji_innocent: if it has smth pls let us know lol
 

Evjl's Rain

Level 38
Content Creator
AV-Tester
Verified
Joined
Apr 18, 2016
Messages
2,765
OS
Windows 8.1
Antivirus
Avast
Could be a settings thing
I just used the default settings + some newly created rules to limit some google chrome's unneeded connections and commonly used apps
anyway, not a good sign for a firewall app which is supposed to use 0-1% of CPU most of the time, regardless of the settings
hope there would be a fix for that
 

yitworths

Level 10
Verified
Joined
May 31, 2015
Messages
470
OS
Windows 10
Antivirus
Kaspersky
simplewall constantly uses a certain amount of CPU, ~5-15%, nonstop

I don't know what the culprit is
there are some problems with certain process, at this moment I don't have enough time to inspect it. but if it has nothing to do with disabling notification feature then I'm pretty sure there are some problems in blocking certain processes. & it doesn't necessarily happen to be a system process.
 
Joined
Aug 26, 2018
Messages
1
I move to simplewall, since tinywall seems not updated to 1800 windows except from third party mods.
simplewall seems made protected view office 2016 failed to open docs, I need to turn off and turn it again to fix the problem.
can it updated to made windows 10 aware I had made firewall on with this simplewall. any leak test yet?
 

Mr.X

Level 7
Verified
Joined
Aug 2, 2014
Messages
328
simplewall v2.3.6 (16 October 2018)
simplewall
Download
Changelog
sha256 checksum
  • added purgen submenu into tray menu
  • added more statusbar information
  • set extra large icons view by default
  • tray menu services counting bug
  • fixed app with overdue timer still enabled on profile load
  • fixed resetting some data on profile load
  • fixed timer resetting on profie load
  • fixed listview checkboxes
  • cosmetic fixes
  • fixed bugs
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2018
Messages
193
OS
Windows 10
Antivirus
Avast
simplewall disables Windows Firewall when it applies its own filters so it's not possible to run both at the same time.
I tried it before reading your post and I found out that it actually let you choose whether to disable WF or not.
Simplewall works like Sphinx-soft W10FC: they create their own rules by using WFP, but these rules are disjoined from WF rules.

Sphinx-soft made a very clear statement about rules precedences:
- to block a connection you just need a blocking rule in either WF or WFP
- to allow a connection you need an allow rule on both WF and WFP

So, you need to set WF to allow any outgoing request and use W10FC/Simplewall to block what you wanna block. Even if an app adds an allow rule in WF, you can block that app by W10FC/Simplewall popup (thus creating a block rule)
 
Likes: oldschool